Ajmo (Ajwain) Powder

Ajmo are famous all over the world for adding taste and flavour to a variety of traditional Indian dishes. Pooja Traders is Ahmedabad based Leading Ajmo (Ajwain) Powder Manufacturers in India. We also provide annual herb like Ajwain Powder, carom seeds, Ajwain caraway, bishop’s weed, ajwain seed, ajwan, ajowan, ajwon and etc that belongs to the Apiaceae family. Ajwain plant is otherwise called diocesan’s weed. Its seeds and leaves are utilized for the restorative and cooking purposes in India.

We are present with the outstanding range of Ajmo Powder, ajwain Powder and Organic Celery Powder. We are India’s Leading Manufacturers and Supplier of Cooking Spices Powder with pure Quality.

Specification of Ajmo Powder:

Key Ingredients: Ajwain, Ginger, Rock salt, curd , Gokshur, jeera, Saijeera, Butter milk, jaggery
Botanical name: Trachyspermum Ammi, Carum copticum
Common Names: Ajmo, Ajwain, ajowan, ajwan, ova, ajmoda, ajma, jowan, ajmola, oma, omu, carom

Facts about Carom Seeds:

  • Keep them away from humidity and also from direct sunlight
  • Carom seeds cannot be stored for a long time.Avoid over consumption
  • It can lead to nausea, vomiting, skin irritation, allergy and headache in some people
  • Proper intake doesn’t have any side effects
  • Store them in airtight bottle in a cool and dry place
  • People with liver disease and hyperacidity should avoid this herb

 

It is also known as “Ugragandha” in Sanskrit. It is primary used as a digestive aid and anti emetic. Ajwain or carom seeds provide flavour and fragrance to food recipes. It has strong aromas that provide a unique taste to chapattis and recipes. Carom seeds are popularly used in ‘Tadka’ or tempering pulses and vegetables. Ajmo/Ajwain (carom seeds) is helpful in Health conditions like, Gas or flatulence, Intestinal parasites or worms, High cholesterol levels, Asthma, Muscle spasm, Membranous dysmenorrhea, Premenstrual syndrome (PMS), Worm infestation, Dysmenorrhea etc…

Health and Medicinal benefits of Ajmo/Ajwain (Trachyspermum Ammi):

  • Provides Strength to Body
  • Induces Healthy Blood Circulation
  • Purifies Blood
  • Treats Menstrual Disorders
  • Cures Skin Infections
  • Relieves Pain and Inflammation
  • Boosts Energy Level
  • Cures Migraine Problem
  • Instant Remedy for Stomachache
  • Asthma
  • Diabetes
  • Weight Loss
  • Mouth problems
Get a Free Quote Now